Concerts




Märchen
live electronic performance
based on the filmscore "Milchwald"
December 8th, 7:30 pm
Goethe Institut Paris
17 avenue d'Iéna
75116 Paris

URFAUST
directed by Nora Schlocker
set and costumes by Marie Roth
dramaturge Kathrin Michels
Music for two positive organs, percussion, electronics & singing actors

Premiere: 20th of October 2016

Further Performances:
October 26th, 28th
November 04th, 14th, 18th, 26th
December 16th, 19th, 26th, 29th
January 2017, 6th, 10th, 20th
February 2017, 10th
March 2017, 4th
April 2017, 28th (last performance)
@ Schauspielhaus Basel

Rituals from the Fringe
Final presentation of the Artists Laboratory
Frank Willens (Konzept, Performance)
Maria F. Scaroni Ivan Cheng (Performance)
Benedikt Schiefer (Musik, Performance)
Franziska Hoenisch (Video, Performance)
24th of September, 4:30 pm, Kunstmuseum Bonn @Beethoven Fest Bonn
Tickets & Information here

The Navidson Records
a music theatre as installation
@ Munich Biennale
Ole Hübner (c), Kristian Hverring (s), Rosalba Quindici (c), Benedikt Schiefer (c), Tassilo Tesche (ad), Till Wyler von Ballmoos (ad)
World premiere:
May 29th, 6pm, Lothringer13
Further performances:
May 30th/31st & June 1st/2nd/3rd, 6pm, Lothringer13
Tickets & Information here

Signal
for Horn and live electronics
Kompakt, BundesHaus zu Wiedikon, Zurich
Retro Disco - Samuel Stoll, Horn
May 8th, 6pm
Information here

Vom Verlieren und Finden
for Ensemble and Live Electronics
Commissioned by Ensemble Phoenix Basel
April 11th & 12th 2015, Gare du Nord, Basel
April 13th 2015, Kunstraum Walcheturm, Zürich

THE NAVIDSON RECORDS
musikalisch-performative Installation nach dem Roman House of Leaves von Mark Z. Danielewski
Stadttheater Bern, Biennale Bern 2014
Thursday 18th of September 2014, 7pm
Director & Concept / Performance: Till Wyler von Ballmoos
Composition / Performance: Benedikt Schiefer
Set design & Video / Performance: Tassilo Tesche
Sounddesign / Performance: Krishve (Kristian Hverring)

Superhorn
live electronic performance
E-Werk, Freiburg im Breisgau
January 17th, 2014, 9.15pm

Brücken/Schlagen – Bridging Beats
Musik Manöver
150 Drummers, Ship Choreography & Live Electronics
October 18th 2013, 7pm, Basel

Bruchstück, chaos veterum (Azoth oder das große Werk)
for player disc piano & live elektronics
ZKM Karlsruhe, IMAtronic Festival
November 24th, 2012

IMA | lab No. 11: Benedikt Schiefer
Gastkünstler im Dialog
ZKM Karlsruhe, ZKM Musikbalkon
November 14th, 7pm, 2012

Kanon for Violoncello (solo)
for Cello and live electronics
Galeriekonzerte, Kunsthalle Bremen, Musikfest Bremen
Gavriel Lipkind, Cello
September 16th, 2012

monochrome
live electronic performance
Gallery Salts, Basel
February 17th, 2012

Raumfilternacht
live electronic performance
Mitte, Basel
January 26th, 2012

AKUSMONIE
multi speaker live electronic performance
New Jerseyy gallery, Basel
January 27th, 2012

lecture: perception & idea of space in music
about Spectromorphology
Séminaire S2 Jointmaster Geneve/Fribourg/Burgdorf, EIA Fribourg
November 10th, 2011

live electronic performance
MOS ESPA festival, Geneva
September 29th, 2011

Signal
for Horn and live electronics
Galerie Walden, Berlin
Samuel Stoll, Horn
July 23rd, 2011

PRISMA
Theater Basel, Basel
Sara Wikstrom, Choreography
2011

Rampe
Hochschule für Musik, Basel
2010

tri_stan
Theaterhaus, Stuttgart
Neue Vocalsolisten
2010

Kanon for cello solo und live electronics
deSingel, Antwerp
Gavriel Lipkind, cello
2009

Gesture
New Jerseyy gallery, Basel
October 2009

Signal
Hochschule für Musik, Basel
Simon Breyer, Horn
2009

GRAVE
Hochschule für Musik, Basel
2009

TRUO
Hochschule für Musik, Basel
2009

sans souffle
Hochschule für Musik, Basel
Ensemble Phoenix
2008

Vogeltrainer
Nachtstrom, Gare du Nord, Basel
2008

Kanon for cello solo und live electronics
Nachtstrom, Gare du Nord, Basel
Ellen Fallowfield, cello
2007

KADENZ
Festival Wien modern, Vienna
Ensemble Wiener Collage
2007

Phoenix
Nachtstrom, Gare du Nord, Basel
2007

Solo für Sieben
Musikverein, Vienna
Konservatorium Wien
2007

Ton
Hochschule für Musik, Basel
Ensemble Phoenix
2007

Opus 0.618 (Anrufung)
Bayerische Akademie der Schönen Künste, Munich
Stefan Blum (drums)
2007

Kanon for cello solo und live electronics
NDR Foyer, Hamburg
Gavriel Lipkind, cello
2007

Kanon for cello solo und live electronics
Ludwigsburger Festival für Neue Musik, Ludwigsburg
Gavriel Lipkind, cello
2007

Solo für Sieben
Musik der Jahrhunderte, Stuttgart
Ensemble Ascolta
2006

Lamento
Akademie Musiktheater heute, Munsonturm, Frankfurt
Ensemble Gelber Klang
2006

blue ajouté
Weltmusiktage, Stuttgart
Ensemble Ascolta
2006

Der Preussenhimmel & Hände an der Schreibmaschine
Taschenopern after Kurt Tucholsky
Gasteig, Munich
Matthias Ludwig, Baritone
2005

funambule
for four pianos
ADevantgarde festival, Munich
Thomas Hitzlberger, solo piano
2005

Stern for violin and piano
Gasteig, Munich
Alexander Gilman, violin
Martina Seltenreich, piano
2005

Hände an der Schreibmaschine
Taschenoper after Kurt Tucholsky
Gasteig, Munich
Matthias Ludwig, Baritone
2004

LAUDA
Festival Europäische Wochen, Passau
ensemble bozen
2003

Analogie
ADevantgarde Festval, Munich
2003

scintilla
Münchner italienische Nacht, Gasteig, Munich
2002

-arabesk-
Festival der Münchner Gesellschaft für Neue Musik, Munich
Harald Lillmayer, guitar
2001

Kreis
Bayerische Akademie der Schönen Künste, Munich
Stefan Blum (drums), Thomas Hitzlberger (piano), Leopold Hurt (Zither)
2001

Opus 0.618
Festival der Münchner Gesellschaft für Neue Musik (MGNM), Munich
Stefan Blum (drums)
2000